Font Size: research conference europe communications workshop






Session 1


Session 2


Session 3 (3:30pm-5:10pm)




(Room: Kapalua/Napili)



Keynote 1
(Room: Kapalua/Napili)

Mobile Ad Hoc Networks I (Room: Kapalua)

Mobile Ad Hoc Networks II
 (Room: Kapalua)

Security Issues and Wireless Sensor Networks
 (Room: Kapalua)

Wireless Sensor Networks I
(Room: Napili)

Cross-Layer Optimization
(Room: Napili)

Wireless Network optimization and Control
(Room: Napili)


Cognitive Radio networks
(Room: Kula/Hana)

Emerging Issues in 802.16
(Room: Kula/Hana)

WiMAX and Mesh networks
(Room: Kula/Hana)

Morning break: 9:50am -- 10:20am, Room: Kapalua & Napili
Afternoon break: 3:00pm -- 3:30pm, Room: Kapalua & Napili
Lunch: 12:00pm -- 1:30pm, Place: Coral Reef




Session 1


Session 2


Session 3 (3:30pm-5:10pm)



Keynote 2
(Room: Kapalua/Napili)

(May be canceled due to visa issues)

Seamless Integration
(Room: Kapalua)


Panel 1
(Room: Kapalua/Napili)


Phy-aware network design
(Room: Kapalua)



Wireless scheduling
(Room: Napili)


Traffic Engineering in wireless networks
(Room: Napili)


Multimedia Retrieval and Streaming
(Room: Kula/Hana)


Morning break: 9:50am -- 10:20am, Room: Kapalua & Napili
Afternoon break: 3:00pm -- 3:30pm, Room: Kapalua & Napili
Lunch: 12:00pm -- 1:30pm, Place: Coral Reef
Banquet: 7:00pm -- 9:00pm, Place: Anuenue Lawn


Session 1




Session 2


Session 3 (3:30pm-5:10pm)

(Room: Kapalua)


Panel 2
(Room: Kapalua/Napili)

Wireless Platform
(Room: Kapalua)


Network Coding
(Room: Napili)

Resource Allocation for Multi-hop Wireless
(Room: Napili)




Game theoretic models for wireless networks

(Room: Kula/Hana) 

(Room: Kula/Hana)

(Room: Kula/Hana)

Morning break: 9:50am -- 10:20am, Room: Kapalua & Napili
Afternoon break: 3:00pm -- 3:30pm, Room: Kapalua & Napili
Lunch: 12:00pm -- 1:30pm, Place: Coral Reef



WICON 2008: Hawaii, USA November 17-19

Technical Sessions



Monday, Nov. 17

Welcome (8:00 am – 8:30 am)


Keynote 1 (8:30 am – 9:45 am)

Keynote Speaker: Prof. R. Srikant (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)


Session 1 (10:20 am – 12:00 pm)

Mobile Ad Hoc Networks I (Session Chair: Li-Chun Wang, National Chiao Tung University)

An Experimental Study on Connectivity and Topology Control in Real Multi-hop Wireless Networks

Alvin Valera (Institute for Infocomm Research), Pius Lee (Institute for Infocomm Research), Yew Fai Wong (National University of Singapore), Winston Seah (Institute for Infocomm Research), Hwee-Pink Tan (Institute for Infocomm Research), Han Ju (National University of Singapore)


Partner Selection Schemes for Cooperative Multi-Hop Relay Networks

Li-Chun Wang (National Chiao Tung University), Hao Chen (National Chiao Tung University)


A Model of Topology Cache in Reactive Routing Protocols for MANETs

Andres Medina (University of Delaware), Stephen Bohacek (University of Delaware)


An Efficient Node Selection Metric for In-network Process Deployment

Kenji Tei (Waseda University), Yoshiaki Fukazawa (Waseda University), Shinichi Honiden (National Institute of Informatics)


Wireless Sensor Networks I (Session Chair: Eddie Law, Ryerson University)

Multi-level Clustering Architecture and Protocol Designs for Wireless Sensor Networks

Barnabas Okeke (Ryerson University), Eddie Law (Ryerson University)


A Bio-Inspired Distributed Clustering Algorithm for Wireless Sensor Networks

Charalambos Charalambous (Texas A&M University), Shuguang Cui (Texas A&M University) 


A Patrol Grid Protocol for Mobile Wireless Sensor Network

Dongliang Xie (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Mingxing Chen (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Canfeng Chen (Nokia Research Center,Beijing, China), Jian Ma (Nokia Research Center,Beijing, China)       


Robot assisted localization of sensor networks guided by rigidity

Saroja Kanchi (Kettering University), Changhua Wu (Kettering University)



Cognitive Radio Networks (Session Chair: Xin Liu)

Security Vulnerabilities in IEEE 802.22

Kaigui Bian (Virginia Tech), Jung-Min Park (Virginia Tech)


Traffic-Aware Dynamic Spectrum Access

Lei Yang (Univ. of California at Santa Barbara), Lili Cao (Univ. of California at Santa Barbara), Haitao Zheng (Univ. of California at Santa Barbara), Elizabeth Belding (Univ. of California at Santa Barbara)


Resource Virtualization with Programmable Radio Processing Platform

Zoran Miljanic (Rutgers University), Predrag Spasojevic (Rutgers University)


An Intelligent Physical Layer For Cognitive Radio Networks

Aveek Dutta (University of Colorado), Jeff Fifield (University of Colorado), Graham Schelle (University of Colorado), Dirk Grunwald (University of Colorado), Douglas Sicker (University of Colorado)


Opportunistic Spectrum Access in Cognitive Radio Networks: When to Turn off the Spectrum Sensors

Dan Xu (UC-Davis), Xin Liu (UC-Davis)


Session 2 (1:30 pm – 3:10 pm)

Mobile Ad Hoc Networks II (Session Chair: Zbigniew Dziong, Ecole de Technologie Superieure)

Multi-Objective Scheduling for MUD based Ad-Hoc Networks

Mohamed Bouharras (Ecole de Technologie Superieure), Zbigniew Dziong (Ecole de Technologie Superieure), F. Gagnon (Ecole de Technologie Superieure), and M. Haider (Ecole de Technologie Superieure)


On the practical complexity of solving the maximum weighted independent set problem for optimal scheduling in wireless networks

Peng Wang (University of Delaware), Stephan Bohacek (University of Delaware)


HxH: A Hop-by-Hop Transport Protocol for Multi-Hop Wireless Networks

Daniel Scofield (Brigham Young University), Lei Wang (Brigham Young University), Daniel Zappala (Brigham Young University)


A Multi-Rate MAC Protocol for Mobile Ad Hoc Networks and its Cooperative Extension

Cong Lin (Tsinghua University), Yong Xiang (Tsinghua University), Heming Cui (Columbia University)


Transmission Power Selection for Ad hoc Networks

Jianping He (Tsinghua University), Jiahai Yang (Tsinghua University), Changqing An (Tsinghua University), Xuenong Li (Tsinghua University)


Cross-layer Optimization (Session Chair: Feng Xue, Intel Corp.)

New Prioritization Function for Packet Data Scheduling in Wireless OFDMA Systems

Ismael Gutierrez (Ramon Llull University), Faouzi Bader (Centre Tecnologic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya), Joan Lluis Pijoan (Ramon Llull University)


Self-Optimizing Interference Management for the OFDMA Downlink

Patrick Hosein (Huawei Technologies) 


A Slotted ALOHA Protocol with Cooperative Diversity

Ramiro Samano Robles (Instituto de Telecomunicaciones), Atilio Gameiro (Instituto de Telecomunicaciones)


Applying Active Measurement in the Rate Adaptation for 802.11 Wireless Networks

Shaohe Lv (National University of Defense Technology), Xiaodong Wang (National University of Defense Technology), Xingming Zhou (National University of Defense Technology)


CD-PAN: A Protocol for Peer-to-Peer Content Distribution in a Weakly Connected and Heterogeneous Personal Area Network

Shiva Chaitanya (pennsylvania state university), Prasenjit Sarkar (IBM Almaden Research Center)


Emerging Research Issues in IEEE 802.16 Networks  (Session Chair: Hung-Yun Hsieh and Wanjiun Liao)

Low Overhead Scheduling Algorithms for OFDMA Relay Networks

Karthikeyan Sundaresan (NEC Laboratories America), Xiaodong Wang (NEC Laboratories American), Mohammad Madihian (NEC Laboratories America)


System Performance of Self-Organizing Network Algorithms in WiMAX Femtocells

Hui Zeng (Fujitsu Laboratories of America), Chenxi Zhu (Fujitsu Laboratories of America), Wei-Peng Chen (Fujitsu Laboratories of America)


Comparative Performance Evaluation of Idle Mode Location Management Schemes for IEEE 802.16j Multihop Relay Networks

Kuan-Po Lin (Academia Sinica), Hung-Yu Wei (National Taiwan University)


Modeling and Analysis of the Type I Power Saving Class in IEEE 802.16 with General Traffic

Hung-Yun Hsieh (National Taiwan University), Ming-Fang Chen (National Taiwan University)


Session 3 (3:30 pm – 5:10 pm)

Security Issues and Wireless Sensor Networks (Session Chair: Li-Hsing Yen, National University of Kaohsiung)

Distributed Detection of Node Replication Attacks Resilient to Many Compromised Nodes in Wireless Sensor Networks

Yuichi SEI (The University of Tokyo), Shinichi Honiden (National Institute of Informatics)


EAP-Sens: A Security Architecture for Wireless Sensor Networks

M. Abdul Alim (University of Cambridge), Behcet Sarikaya (University of Montreal)


Security Challenges in Seamless Mobility—How to “Handover” the Keys?

Katrin Hoeper (NIST), Lidong Chen (NIST), Antonio Izquierdo (NIST), Nada Golmie (NIST)


A Study of MAC Schemes for Wireless Sensor Networks Powered by Ambient Energy Harvesting

Zhi Ang Eu (National University of Singapore), Winston K. G. Seah (Institute for Infocomm Research, A*STAR), Hwee-Pink Tan (Institute for Infocomm Research, A*STAR)


Risk-Aware Beacon Scheduling for Tree-Based ZigBee/IEEE 802.15.4 Wireless Networks

Li-Hsing Yen (National University of Kaohsiung), Yee Wei Law (The University of Melbourne), Marimuthu Palaniswami (The University of Melbourne)      



Wireless Optimization and Control (Session Chairs: Edmund Yeh and Vivek Raghunathan)

Throughput vs. Overhead in Large Ad Hoc Networks

Martin Haenggi (University of Notre Dame), Radha Ganti (University of Notre Dame)


Information Dissemination in Large-Scale Wireless Networks with Unreliable Links

Zhenning Kong (Yale University), Edmund Yeh (Yale University)


Towards Optimally Exploiting Physical Layer Information in OFDM Wireless Networks

Zheng Zeng (UIUC) and P. R. Kumar (UIUC)


Event-Triggered Strategies for Industrial Control over Wireless Networks

Maben Rabi (Royal Institute of Technology), Karl Johansson (Royal Institute of Technology)


SAMPL: A Simple Aggregation and Message Passing Layer for Sensor Networks

Anthony Rowe (Carnegie Mellon University), Karthik Lakshmanan (Carnegie Mellon University), Ragunathan (Raj) Rajkumar (Carnegie Mellon University)


WiMAX and Wireless Mesh Networks (Session Chair: Tzi-cher Chiueh, Stony Brook University)

Congestion-Aware Downlink Scheduling for IEEE 802.16j Multi-Hop Relay Networks

Yi-Cheng Chan (National Changhua University of Education), Chang-Lung Wu (National Changhua University of Education), Chin-Yu Lai (National Changhua University of Education)


Denial of Service Vulnerabilities in the 802.16 Protocol

Siddharth Maru (University of Colorado at Boulder), Timothy X Brown (University of Colorado at Boulder) 


Channel Assignment with Partially Overlapping Channels in Wireless Mesh Networks

Yong Ding (Michigan State University), Yi Huang (Michigan State University), Guokai Zeng (Michigan State University), Li Xiao (Michigan State University)


Implementation of Dynamic Channel Switching on IEEE 802.11-Based Wireless Mesh Networks

Gang Wu, Sathyanarayana Singh, Tzi-cker Chiueh (State University of New York at Stony Brook)    


An Empirical Comparison of Throughput-Maximizing Wireless Mesh

Rupa Krishnan (Stony Brook University), Ashish Raniwala (Stony Brook University), Tzi-cker Chiueh (Stony Brook University)



Tuesday, Nov. 18

Keynote 2 (8:30 am – 9:45 am)

Keynote Speaker: Prof. Yi-Bing Lin (National Chiao Tung University)


Session 1 (10:20 am – 12:00 pm)

Seamless Integration of Heterogeneous Networks (Session Chair: Joachim Sachs, Ericsson Research)

Novel Database Architecture and Signaling Scheme for IP-Based Heterogeneous Wireless Access Interworking

Peyman TalebiFard (University of British Columbia), Victor Leung (University of British Columbia)


Using the EAP Framework for Fast Media Independent Handover Authentication

Antonio Izquierdo (NIST), Nada Golmie (NIST), Katrin Hoeper (NIST), Lidong Chen (NIST)   


Technology Evolution of Mobile Peer-to-Peer Communications

Mikko Heikkinen (TKK Helsinki University of Technology), Sakari Luukkainen (TKK Helsinki University of Technology)


Constructing Accurate, Space-Efficient, Wireless Coverage Maps for Vehicular Contexts

David Cottingham (University of Cambridge Computer Laboratory), Robert Harle (University of Cambridge Computer Laboratory), Andy Hopper (University of Cambridge Computer Laboratory)


A Click-Search Interface for Web Browsing Using Cellular Phones

Daijiro Komaki (Osaka university), Kenji Ohnishi (Osaka university), Yuki Arase (Osaka university), Takahiro Hara (Osaka university), Gen Hattori (KDDI R&D Laboratories), Shojiro Nishio (Osaka University)      


Wireless Scheduling (Session Chair: Lei Ying)

Breathing Cells: Convexifying the Capacity Region in Cellular Networks

Hua Wang (Qualcomm Flarion Technologies), Xinzhou Wu (Qualcomm Flarion Technologies), Junyi Li (Qualcomm Flarion Technologies), Rajiv Laroia (Qualcomm Flarion Technologies)


Scheduling for Secure Wireless Broadcasting

Yingbin Liang (University of Hawaii), Vincent H. Poor, Lei Ying


Scheduling and Coding for Unicast in Multi-Radio Systems: the Two-User Case

Feng Xue (Intel Research), Xue Yang (Intel Corporation)


Multirate Multicasting with Network Coding

Subhash Lakshminarayana (The Ohio State University), Atilla Eryilmaz (Ohio State University)



Multimedia Retrieval and Streaming in Converged Networks (Session Chair: Theodoros Zahariadis and Giovanni Pau)

Seamless Content Delivery

Theodore Zahariadis (Synelixis/TEI Chalkidas), George Leoleis (Synelixis), Thomas Schierl (Fraunhofer HHI), Karsten Grüneberg (Fraunhofer HHI),


VICTORY – A 3D Search Engine over P2P and Wireless P2P Networks

Petros Daras (Centre for Research and Technology Hellas)  Dimitrios Tzovaras, Stefan Dobravec, Jernej Trnkoczy , Ralph Traphoener, Christos Malavazos, Andrea Sanna, Jasmin Franz, Nikiforos Ploskas, Gerd-Joachim Wintterle, Gianluca Paravati , Timotheos Kastrinogiannis, Mathias Gumz


A Survey on P2P Streaming Clients: Looking at the End-User

Alexandro Sentinelli (Advanced System Technology (STMicroelectronics)), Luca Celetto (Affiliation: Advanced System Technology (STMicroelectronics)),  Damien Lefol (Livestation - Skinkers), Claudio Palazzi (University of California Los Angeles), Giovanni Pau (University of California Los Angeles)


Lightweight Management of Scalable and Personalized Media in Mobile IPTV Networks

Laura Arnaiz (Universidad Politecnica de Madrid), Lara Garcia (Universidad Politecnica de Madrid), Federico Alvarez (Universidad Politecnica de Madrid), Jose Menéndez (Universidad Politecnica de Madrid), Guillermo Cisneros (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid)



Panel 1 (1:30 pm – 3:00 pm)

Panel Title: Software-Defined Radios: How Much Programmability Do We Really Need?

Panel Moderator: Suman Banerjee (University of Wisconsin)

Panelists: Heather Zheng (Univ. of California Santa Barbara), Douglas C. Sicker (University of Colorado at Boulder), Danijela Cabric (University of California, Los Angeles), Joseph B. Evans (University of Kansas)


Session 2 (3:30 pm – 5:10 pm)


Phy-Aware Network Design (Session Chair: Prasun Sinha)

On Biased Link Sampling in Data-driven Link Estimation and Routing in Low-power Wireless Networks

Hongwei Zhang (Wayne State University), Lifeng Sang (Ohio State University), Anish Arora (Ohio State University)


Design and Deployment Considerations for High Performance MIMO Testbeds

Konstantinos Pelechrinis (University of California, Riverside), Ioannis Broustis (University of Thessaly, Greece), Theodoros Salonidis (Thomson Research, Paris, France), Srikanth Krisnamurthy (University of California, Riverside), Prasant Mohapatra (University of California, Davis)


Performance Enhancement of Mobile Ad Hoc Networks Using Nodal Cooperation

Santosh Kulkarni (Auburn University), Pratap Prasad (Auburn University), Prathima Agrawal (Auburn University)


The Impact of Link-Layer Retransmissions on Video Streaming in Wireless Mesh Networks

An Chan (UC Davis), Sung-Ju Lee (HP Labs), Xiaolin Cheng (UC Davis), Sujata Banerjee (HP Labs), Prasant Mohapatra (UC Davis)


Traffic Engineering in Wireless Networks (Session Chair: Kostas Psounis)

Optimal Stochastic Routing Strategies in Low Duty-cycled Wireless Sensor Networks

Mingyan Liu (University of Michigan), Dongsook Kim (University of Michigan)


Towards Distributed Network Classification for Mobile Ad hoc Networks

Dimitrios Antonellis (University of Southern California), Ahmed Mansy (Georgia Institute of Technology), Konstantinos Psounis (University of Southern California), Mostafa Ammar (Georgia Institute of Technology),


Exploiting Parallel Networks Using Dynamic Channel Scheduling

Lara Deek (University of California Santa Barbara), Kevin Almeroth (University of California Santa Barbara), Mike Wittie (University of California Santa Barbara), Khaled Harras (Carnegie Mellon University, Qatar)


Game-Based Admission Control for Wireless Networks

Benjamin Yolken (Stanford University), Nicholas Bambos (Stanford University)


Loss Network Models and Multiple Metric Performance Sensitivity Analysis for Mobile Wireless Multi-hop Networks

John Baras (University of Maryland), Senni Perumal (AIMS, Inc.), Vahid Tabatabaee (Institute for Systems Research, University of Maryland), Kiran Somasundaram (University of Maryland),

Punyaslok Purkayastha (University of Maryland)



Wednesday, Nov. 19

Session 1 (8:30 am – 10:10 am)

Emerging Technologies: CRN, VANET, and DTN (Session Chair: Joachim Sachs, Ericsson Research)

Virtual Radio - A Framework for Configurable Radio Networks

Joachim Sachs (Ericsson Research), Stephan Baucke (Ericsson Research)


On Minimum Sensing Error with Spectrum Sensing Using Counting Rule in Cognitive Radio Networks

Tao Jiang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology), Daiming Qu


A Graph Based Routing Algorithm for Multi-hop Cognitive Radio Networks

Yogesh Kondareddy (Auburn University), Prathima Agrawal (Auburn University)    


The Farther Relay and Oracle for VANET: Preliminary Results

Alessandro Amoroso (University of Bologna), Marco Roccetti (University of Bologna), Marco Ciaschini


Congestion Management in Delay Tolerant Networks

Guohua Zhang (The University of Texas at Arlington), Jing Wang (The University of Texas at Arlington), Yonghe Liu (The University of Texas at Arlington)



Network Coding for Wireless Networks (Session Chair: Yalin Sagduyu and  Randall Berry)

Iterative Multicast Utility Optimization: An Offline Correspondence of The Backpressure Approach

Jie Luo (Colorado State University), Anthony Ephremides (University of Maryland)


Stability Regions for Two-way Relaying with Network Coding

Ertugrul Ciftcioglu (The Pennsylvania State University), Aylin Yener (The Pennsylvania State University), Randall Berry (Northwestern University)


Recent Developments On Resource Allocation for Wireless Mesh Networks

Chih-Chun Wang (Purdue University)


The Effect of Cooperation at the Network Protocol Level

Beiyu Rong (University of Maryland, College Park), Anthony Ephremides (University of Maryland, College Park)


Throughput and Stability of Digital and Analog Network Coding for Wireless Networks with Single and Multiple Relays

Yalin Sagduyu (Northwestern University), Dongning Guo (Northwestern University), Randall Berry (Northwestern University)


Game Theoretic Models for Wireless Networks (Session Chair: Bhaskar Krishnamachari)

Behavior of Selfish Transmitters under Noise and Imperfect Information

Hazer Inaltekin (Princeton University), Mung Chiang (Princeton University), Vicent Poor (Princeton University)


A Negotiation Game for Multichannel Access in Cognitive Radio Networks (Invited Paper)

Hua Liu (University of Southern California, Los Angeles), Longbo Huang (University of Southern California, Los Angeles), Bhaskar Krishnamachari (University of Southern California, Los Angeles), Qing Zhao (University of California, Davis)


Quality of Routing Congestion Games in Wireless Sensor Networks

Costas Busch (Louisiana State University), Rajgopal Kannan (Louisiana State University), Athanasios Vasilakos (University of Western Macedonia)


Panel 2 (10:30 am – 12:00 pm)

Panel Title: Research on Multihop Wireless Networks: Bridging the Gap Between Theory and Practice

Panel Moderator: Xiaojun Lin (Purdue University)

Panelists: Anthony Ephremides (University of Maryland, College Park), Koushik Kar (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), Konstantinos Psounis (University of Southern California),

Yonghe Liu (University of Texas at Arlington)


Session 2 (1:30 pm – 3:10 pm)

Wireless Platforms (Session Chair: Pratik Biswas, Telcordia Research)

Hybrid Testbeds for QoS Management in Opaque MANETS

Pratik Biswas (Telcordia Technologies Inc.), Alex Poylisher (Telcordia Technologies Inc.), Ritu Chadha (Telcordia Technologies Inc.), Abhrajit Ghosh (Telcordia Technologies Inc.)


Programming in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks

Justin Collins (UCLA), Rajive Bagrodia (UCLA)    


Efficient XML Usage within Wireless Sensor Networks

Nils Hoeller (University Of Luebeck), Christoph Reinke (University Of Luebeck), Jana Neumann (University Of Luebeck), Sven Groppe (University Of Luebeck), Daniel Boeckmann (University Of Luebeck), Volker Linnemann (University Of Luebeck)


Reputation System for User Generated Wireless Podcasting

Liang Hu (Technical University of Denmark), Lars Dittmann (Technical University of Denmark)  


Resource Allocation for Multi-Hop Wireless Networks (Session Chair: Atilla Eryilmaz)

What is Optimal Scheduling in Wireless Networks?

Anna Pantelidou (University of Maryland, College Park), Anthony Ephremides (University of Maryland, Collage Park)


A generalized CSMA algorithm for near-optimal resource utilization in wireless networks and stochastic processing networks

Libin Jiang, Jean Walrand


Delay Efficient Link Scheduling in Multi-hop Wireless Networks

Koushik Kar, Saswati Sarkar


A Fluid-Flow Model for Backlog-Based CSMA Policies

Atilla Eryilmaz (Ohio State University), Peter Marbach , Asuman Ozdaglar (MIT)


Delay-Throughput Trade-Offs in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks with Multicast Flows

Shan Zhou, Lei Ying


Workshop on Wireless Vehicular Networking Technology I (VINT08 I, Session Chair: Kun-chan Lan, National Cheng-Kung University)

A Network Mobility Management Scheme for Fast QoS Handover

Cheng-Wei Lee (National Taiwan University), Meng Chang Chen (Academia Sinica), Yeali Sun (National Taiwan University)


Reliable Inter-Vehicle Communications for Vehicular Ad Hoc Networks

Mohammad Nekoui (University of Massachusetts, Amherst), Hossein Pishro-Nik (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)


Speed Adaptive Probabilistic Flooding in Cooperative Emergency Warning

Yiannos Mylonas (University of Cyprus), Marios Lestas (University of Cyprus), Andreas Pitsillides (University of Cyprus)



Workshop on Wireless Vehicular Networking Technology II (VINT08 II, Session Chair: Kun-chan Lan, National Cheng-Kung University)

Maximizing Anonymity of a Vehicle through Pseudonym Updating

Brijesh Chaurasia (Indian Institute of Information Technology), Shekhar Verma (Indian Institute of Information Technology)


Decentralized Error-Dependent Transmission Control for Model-Based Estimation over a Multi-Access Network

Ching-Ling Huang (UC Berkeley), Raja Sengupta (UC Berkeley)


Sender-designated Alert Message propagation in VANET

Dongyong Kwak, Sangwoo Lee, Hyunseo Oh, Songnan Bai, and Jaeil Jung

ICON Dates & News

 Paper submission due:

July 15, 2008

 Notification date:     

September 15, 2008

 Camera-ready due:

October 15, 2008


 Workshop proposal due:    

July 1, 2008

 Notification date:

July 15, 2008


 Panel proposal due:

September 1, 2008

 Notification date:

September 15, 2008


 Conference Dates:

November 17-19, 2008

Sponsored by


Technically co-sponsored by


In cooperation with